CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89837

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification Isophthaladehyde, CAS 626-19-7, from Taiwan and (S)-1,2,4-Butanetriol, CAS 42890-76-6, from Korea

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Isophthaldehyde, CAS 626-19-7, also known as 1,3-Benzenedicarboxaldehyde, will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (S)-1,2,4-Butanetriol, CAS 42890-76-6, will be 2905.49.1000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other polyhydric alcohols: Other: Triols and tetrols. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division